CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80904

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated January 10, 1997, on behalf of Ralph Lauren Womenswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 87514 is a woman's long cardigan that extends from the shoulders to the ankle area. The cardigan is constructed from 95% linen and 5% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a deep V-neckline; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with one snap closure just above the waist; two, long side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other...other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division